Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

FastMoney.com (“FastMoney.com”, “we”, “us”) respects your privacy. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to you, our customer. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the site FastMoney.com. This privacy policy replaces any privacy policy previously delivered to you or appearing on the FastMoney.com website, any transaction agreement, or any other document previously delivered to you.  The terms of this privacy policy shall control until revised. This privacy policy is effective as of August 27, 2013.

  • We do not give 3rd parties access to your personal information other than as outlined in this privacy policy.
  • We only send e-mail to you if you have elected to receive it.
  • If we determine that any account with us is being used for the purpose of sending spam, we will take action to shut it down. as soon as possible.

We will never give any information about you to others without your express permission. Our site uses forms in which you give us contact information (like your name, address, phone number, fax number billing information and e-mail address) so you can create an account, place orders, request information etc. We use your customer information only when it will be important for us to contact you regarding functionality changes to our products, our web site, new services, and special offers we think you’ll find valuable, and provide customer service.

We use information gathered about you from our site statistics via log files provided by third party tracking partners (for example your IP address) to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. We also gather broad demographic information from this data to help us improve our site and make your browsing and purchasing experience more enjoyable. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.  Our site uses cookies to keep track of your session information. We do link the information we store in cookies to personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s "help" file.

We also use cookies to store your username if you request to remember your username during login. That information will be used to pre-fill the login form at a later time. If you are referred to our website through an ad or a partner, we will store the referral information in the cookies.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers is not covered by our privacy statement.  We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our tracking utility company uses session ID cookies to help us improve our site and make your browsing and purchasing experience more enjoyable. Our site also contains links to other third party Web sites. FastMoney.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Our site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use 128 bit SSL security to encrypt any transmissions when you provide personal data, etc. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support@FastMoney.com. We strive to promptly reply to your messages.

GLB ACT

For purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach- Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the GLB Act), this Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual Privacy Notice as defined under the GLB Act. As stated previously in this policy, we will never give out your information without your permission or in ways other than as outlined in this policy. If you would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please visit https://FastMoney.com/unsubscribe, enter your email address and click the submit button, then confirm your entry.

Patriot Act

Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT ACT requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account or changes an existing account. This federal requirement applies to all new customers and current customers. This information is used to assist the United States government in the fight against the funding of terrorism and money-laundering activities. While FastMoney.com is not a financial institution, lenders we work with are financial institutions. What this means to you: when you submit information to FastMoney.com, we will ask for your name, physical address, mailing address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. This information will be passed on to the lender that you are matched with on FastMoney.com.

Distribution of Information

As stated previously in this policy, we will never give out your information without your permission or in ways other than as outlined in this policy. The only exceptions to this are, when we are required by law, in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, or we must comply with a legal process served on our web site. If FastMoney.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Changes in Our Practices

If we change our information handling practices or other privacy aspects, we will post those changes on this privacy statement, at least 7 days prior to their implementation. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Please review our privacy policies from time to time to know about the changes. We may also try to notify you through e-mail of the privacy changes if necessary.

Service Providers

We use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. If you would like to know more about privacy policies of our credit card processing company, you may e-mail us at support@FastMoney.com.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@FastMoney.com.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

On September 27, 2013, A.B. 370 was signed into law, amending the California Online Privacy Protection Act to require operators of commercial websites like FastMoney.com to disclose: (1) How FastMoney.com responds to “Do Not Track” signals; and (2) Whether third parties collect personally identifiable information (PII) about users when they visit FastMoney.com FastMoney.com does not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information (PII) about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. FastMoney.com does not honor “do not track” signals. Users who chose to use “do not track” signals will still have access to FastMoney.com. FastMoney.com does not permit third parties to collect PII about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses FastMoney.com.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information.  We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you would like to request the removal of your testimonial from the site contact us at support@FastMoney.com.

Public Forums

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@FastMoney.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let youknow if we are unable to do so and why.

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

We use Google Analytics' 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender and interests to better understanding the behavior of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. For example, you may see certain ads on this website or other websites because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target our ads based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons). These companies also use automated technologies to collect information when you click on our ads, which helps track and manage the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

You may opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by editing your Google Display Network ads' preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. For further information regarding the privacy practices of our advertisement provider, please visit http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you can contact FastMoney.com at support@FastMoney.com.

Privacy Permissions

We collect and combine personally identifiable information (“PII”) and non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII”) through various sources, including those discussed herein. We may obtain Information about you from third parties such as: credit reports, information about your home and demographic information. When you submit your request for information or quote, you are granting us permission to share your PII and Non-PII, including the contact and loan request data you submit with affiliated third parties, including affiliate companies and co-branded partners; you are also granting us permission to be contacted by us or our affiliated third parties, including affiliate companies and co-branded partners. Affiliated third parties include, but are not limited to, banks, commercial lenders, unsecured lenders, secured or titled lenders, and licensed loan brokers, financial service providers (such as mortgage and life insurance agencies), title service companies, debt and credit services companies and auto-finance companies. An "affiliate company" is a company under legal contract with us to fulfill services or is a company owned in whole or in part by us. A “co-branded partner” is a contracted partner with whom we work to provide co-branded services on our website. We do not engage in the collection of PII about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. We do not honor “do not track” signals. Users who chose to use “do not track” signals will still have access to our site. We do not permit third parties to collect PII about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses our site.

Start Now!

By applying and submitting your information you understand and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Related Articles

Customer notice: FastMoney.com has lenders offering online personal loans ranging generally from $500 to $10,000. A personal loan can be a great option for those customers looking to borrow money for a wedding, home improvement, or family vacation. The online process is designed with customer convenience in mind. Consumers facing debt and credit difficulties should seek out debt and credit advisory help. You will not be charged any fees to use FastMoney.com's services.

Legal Disclaimer: FastMoney.com's Terms of Use and the FastMoney.com Privacy Policy apply to the use of this website and its services. FastMoney.com matches borrowers with lenders and thus the specific terms and conditions of the specific lender will apply to any loan a borrower takes out. Any display of APR, loan amounts, interest or other loan details are only estimations. In reality these amounts will vary by lender and by borrower. Lending decisions are based on many factors, including but not limited to credit history, employment history, and loan repayment history. Please note that some lenders may perform credit checks as part of their credit transaction approval process. You are under no obligation to use FastMoney.com's service to initiate contact, or request for credit or any loan product with any service provider or lender. THE OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF THIS WEBSITE ARE NOT LENDERS, they do not broker loans and they do not make any personal loans or make any credit decisions. FastMoney.com simply helps borrowers find lenders for installment loans.

FastMoney.com aims to inform users of possible lenders who may be able to satisfy the needs of a particular consumer. Nothing on this website is an offer or a solicitation to lend. Any information you submit to this site will be provided to a lender. The operator of this website is not an agent, representative or broker of any lender and does not endorse or charge you for any service or product.

Availability: Every state has its own set of rules and regulations that govern personal loan lenders. Your loan amount, APR and repayment term will vary based on your credit worthiness, state and lender.